Xtreme Gaming Network

content manager

Author Topic: content manager  (Read 3275 times)

Online Bacchulum

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2346
  • Karma: 71
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2017, 06:31:12 PM »
Will be the .NET Framework runtime. No idea what version of .NET the app is written with so try this version:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=30653
It's v4.5.2 actually. ;)

Thanks Joe, at least that version triggered the recognition for it to ask me to upgrade, and then run.
Now to get my head around it.....

Offline gawaterman

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2017, 11:42:51 PM »
Says I already have that or later version installed, so something else wrong.

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #17 on: August 27, 2017, 12:16:53 AM »
Control panel, uninstall programs, right click, repair (repair only works for visual c++). Or uninstall and re-download.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=53344 contains .net 4 through 4.6.1
I think win 10 has the .net framework built in to the os
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 01:52:38 PM by buellersdayoff »

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2017, 01:15:44 PM »
Wondering if anyone can help with a problem I have with content manager and the set up market (app).
Using the built in steam feature I recently moved my assetto game install from my HDD (secondary) to an SSD (also a secondary drive). In the process, assuming this is the cause, I cant open setups from the setup market from within content manager. Content manager gives an "error" Navigation Failed
System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: manager
   at AcManager.Controls.ViewModels.AcObjectListCollectionViewWrapperBase`1..ctor(IAcManagerNew manager, IFilter`1 listFilter, Boolean allowNonSelected)
   at AcManager.Controls.ViewModels.AcObjectListCollectionViewWrapper`1..ctor(IAcManagerNew list, IFilter`1 listFilter, String key, Boolean allowNonSelected)
   at AcManager.Controls.ViewModels.AcListPageViewModel`1..ctor(IAcManagerNew list, IFilter`1 listFilter)
   at AcManager.Pages.Lists.CarSetupsListPage.Initialize()
   at FirstFloor.ModernUI.Windows.DefaultContentLoader.<LoadContentAsync>d__0.MoveNext()

anyone know how to read this or what it means, maybe a fix? Thinking I might just re-install the game from scratch on the ssd, thanks

Online GzeroD

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Karma: 46
  • ∞+1 Seanus
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #19 on: October 09, 2017, 05:15:55 PM »
"user"\AppData\Local\AcTools Content Manager

Try just deleting that folder?
You may need to re-enter your reg' number, and all your settings again.
'We’re far from having too much horsepower…my definition of too much horsepower is when all four wheels are spinning in every gear.'
― Mark Donohue
'Okay, here's 100 litres of fuel; you build whatever you want.'
― Adrian Newey

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #20 on: October 09, 2017, 05:51:43 PM »
Thanks I'll look at that after I finish reinstalling the game if that doesn't work.

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2017, 07:21:03 PM »
"user"\AppData\Local\AcTools Content Manager

Try just deleting that folder?
You may need to re-enter your reg' number, and all your settings again.
Had already started the reinstall process before I saw this. The main reason I reinstalled was I lost all car sounds after playing with some sound mods. Tried this trick but didn't check if the set up market was working. Now I Can't get CM to work at all. CM worked for a moment, reinstalled apps, tracks and stuff, but now when I try to open it the first main pop up has a greyed out OK button

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #22 on: October 09, 2017, 07:36:49 PM »
Derp, while dragging and dropping apps, tracks and files I somehow dragged and dropped essential game files to the wrong folder.

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #23 on: October 09, 2017, 09:29:40 PM »
and after all that i still can't use the setup market in content manager lol

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2017, 07:54:48 AM »
Got it working yesterday, it was a check box for proxy in settings. Not sure how or why I had it activated.

Offline Gratulin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2099
  • Karma: 44
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #25 on: March 28, 2018, 02:17:52 PM »
Here's how I managed to use CM to get missing VIR track from RD.


Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 399
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #26 on: March 28, 2018, 03:40:28 PM »
found it under settings > online > connection > checkbox, search for missing content automatically
thank you for your assisstance