Xtreme Gaming Network

Tyre Pressure Engineer

Author Topic: Tyre Pressure Engineer  (Read 15227 times)

Online Bacchulum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1931
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #135 on: November 07, 2017, 08:44:08 AM »
It looks like I'm gonna have to hack your app myself, see if I can work it out. ;) :o 8)
Did  you figure it out??
Between long days at work and a backlog of household duties, I probably won't get a crack at it until the weekend. ::)

Online Wally

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7232
  • Karma: 112
  • AC Admin
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #136 on: November 07, 2017, 09:35:27 AM »
It looks like I'm gonna have to hack your app myself, see if I can work it out. ;) :o 8)
Did  you figure it out??
Between long days at work and a backlog of household duties, I probably won't get a crack at it until the weekend. ::)
Welcome to my world :)
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”

Online Bacchulum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1931
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #137 on: November 11, 2017, 05:05:25 PM »
No, I couldn't work it out. :(
I found where the entry is, edited it, made the .ini read only, but it's still over-written on session entry. :-\
It's got me buggered. :-[

Online Wally

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7232
  • Karma: 112
  • AC Admin
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #138 on: November 12, 2017, 08:56:53 AM »
If you manually adjust the tyre pressures shown in the app with the + and - buttons, it saves those values as your new "ideal" pressures.
Just an observation Wally.
When you say 'saves', do you mean permanently?
Mine only stays 'set' while I'm in the session, if I leave and rejoin I have to set the ideal pressure again.
Obviously this is in regards to mods only.
I just tested and couldn't make that happen. It remembered my settings for a mod car.
Which mod is it? Did the mod already exist in the IdealPressures.ini file, or was it missing? When it happens again, can you attach your py_log.txt file.
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”

Online Bacchulum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1931
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #139 on: November 12, 2017, 02:09:30 PM »
Tested with:

F5000 Surtees (in Hotlap mode)
ACL Corvette (online)
Formula RSS 4 (single, race weekend)

All pressures were random and I've DEFINITELY altered these before.
The only mod I remember NOT having to adjust was the can-am.

Online buellersdayoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #140 on: November 12, 2017, 04:10:46 PM »
Tested with:

F5000 Surtees (in Hotlap mode)
ACL Corvette (online)
Formula RSS 4 (single, race weekend)

All pressures were random and I've DEFINITELY altered these before.
The only mod I remember NOT having to adjust was the can-am.
It does it with the porsche lmp1 for me
If you manually adjust the tyre pressures shown in the app with the + and - buttons, it saves those values as your new "ideal" pressures.
Just an observation Wally.
When you say 'saves', do you mean permanently?
Mine only stays 'set' while I'm in the session, if I leave and rejoin I have to set the ideal pressure again.
Obviously this is in regards to mods only.
I just tested and couldn't make that happen. It remembered my settings for a mod car.
Which mod is it? Did the mod already exist in the IdealPressures.ini file, or was it missing? When it happens again, can you attach your py_log.txt file.
Did you get to look at my log file, I zipped it because I thought it might display as a super long page on the forum.

Online Wally

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7232
  • Karma: 112
  • AC Admin
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #141 on: November 12, 2017, 08:23:06 PM »
Tested with:

F5000 Surtees (in Hotlap mode)
ACL Corvette (online)
Formula RSS 4 (single, race weekend)

All pressures were random and I've DEFINITELY altered these before.
The only mod I remember NOT having to adjust was the can-am.
Thanks, I see errors in the log file which indicate a problem I can fix.
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”

Online Wally

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7232
  • Karma: 112
  • AC Admin
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #142 on: November 17, 2017, 07:32:15 PM »
If you manually adjust the tyre pressures shown in the app with the + and - buttons, it saves those values as your new "ideal" pressures.
Just an observation Wally.
When you say 'saves', do you mean permanently?
Mine only stays 'set' while I'm in the session, if I leave and rejoin I have to set the ideal pressure again.
Obviously this is in regards to mods only.
Uploaded a new version in the 1st post that should fix this.
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”

Online Bacchulum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1931
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #143 on: November 17, 2017, 09:43:19 PM »
Grazie. ;D
I was about to ask if you fixed this. 8)

Online buellersdayoff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Tyre Pressure Engineer
« Reply #144 on: November 22, 2017, 09:12:24 PM »
New version seems good, no issues at shanghai in porsche, thanks Wally