Xtreme Gaming Network

content manager

Author Topic: content manager  (Read 3488 times)

Online grat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • Karma: 16
    • View Profile
content manager
« on: November 05, 2016, 07:55:50 PM »
Anybody here is using or has used AC content manager? It seems to have some nice feature, and they tell me you can have multiple presets so that you can race in a triple screen preset and then watch replays in a single screen all-ultra preset immediately after, without having to mess up with your carefully chosen video settings.

As I am not very savvy I am too prudent to try before asking some of you... ;)

EDIT: link: http://assettocorsa.club/content-manager.html
« Last Edit: November 05, 2016, 07:57:23 PM by grat »

Offline AJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 508
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2016, 09:00:24 PM »
I use Cars Manager which I believe is by the same guy and is now part of Content Manager, but I only use it for generating previews for modded cars and adding tags and things like that. I had a look at Content Manager and it seemed like to get anything more than I already have you need to donate to get the complete version which I couldn't be bothered with right now.

Online rob

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 23
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2017, 03:10:24 PM »
I know this has been mentioned before, but this is just a quick "heads up" for the newer members who have not checked out Content Manager.

Do yourself a favour and try it. It's been out for a while and I was a bit late on the take-up of it but now I couldn't play AC without it. Well I could, but I won't.

It gives you access to all AC setting before you load the game and when it does load a session, it just takes a fraction of the time. Awesome bit of kit.

http://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/index.php?threads/content-manager-aka-alternative-launcher.33824/

rob

Online GzeroD

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Karma: 46
  • ∞+1 Seanus
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2017, 04:11:21 PM »
I know this has been mentioned before, but this is just a quick "heads up" for the newer members who have not checked out Content Manager.

Do yourself a favour and try it. It's been out for a while and I was a bit late on the take-up of it but now I couldn't play AC without it. Well I could, but I won't.

It gives you access to all AC setting before you load the game and when it does load a session, it just takes a fraction of the time. Awesome bit of kit.

http://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/index.php?threads/content-manager-aka-alternative-launcher.33824/

rob
THIS
'We’re far from having too much horsepower…my definition of too much horsepower is when all four wheels are spinning in every gear.'
― Mark Donohue
'Okay, here's 100 litres of fuel; you build whatever you want.'
― Adrian Newey

Offline AJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 508
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2017, 05:27:38 PM »
Yeah I switched to Content Manager not long after my previous post in this thread and haven't looked back. It really is good.

Online Bacchulum

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2394
  • Karma: 71
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2017, 08:36:10 AM »
Hhhmmmm. :-\
Y'all convinced me to give it a go but it don't work. :(
All that opens is the window saying "content manager has stopped working".
That's the Lite version but I'm reticent to give them money for something that doesn't work (for me at least). :-X

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 443
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2017, 11:27:21 AM »
I just installed this last night and it seems to work fine for me. It's the lite version and it is better than the standard launcher, I like it.

Online Bacchulum

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2394
  • Karma: 71
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2017, 11:36:14 AM »
What OS are people running?
It seems to be an incompatibility issue.
I'm on Win7.

Online buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 443
  • Karma: 15
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2017, 12:14:28 PM »
Win 10

Online rooshooter

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1356
  • Karma: 33
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2017, 02:39:56 PM »
What OS are people running?
It seems to be an incompatibility issue.
I'm on Win7.
I just downloaded and ran, I am on Win 7.
social media is the tobacco of this century

Online Bacchulum

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2394
  • Karma: 71
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2017, 03:15:43 PM »
Got me buggered. :-\
I've d/l it 3 times, just to make sure it wasn't corrupt.

Online rob

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 365
  • Karma: 23
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2017, 03:28:40 PM »
Sorry Dave, wish I could help. Lite version on 7 and it works fine.

.NET thingo is required.

Online GzeroD

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Karma: 46
  • ∞+1 Seanus
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2017, 04:50:37 PM »
.NET
'We’re far from having too much horsepower…my definition of too much horsepower is when all four wheels are spinning in every gear.'
― Mark Donohue
'Okay, here's 100 litres of fuel; you build whatever you want.'
― Adrian Newey

Online gawaterman

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: 12
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2017, 06:02:00 PM »
Doesn't work for me either.
Whats this .NET thing? Please explain.

Online Joe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1640
  • Karma: 25
    • View Profile
Re: content manager
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2017, 06:09:25 PM »
Will be the .NET Framework runtime. No idea what version of .NET the app is written with so try this version:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=30653