Xtreme Gaming Network

Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...

Author Topic: Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...  (Read 383 times)

Offline killagorilla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
...as an independent USB device with full functionality?
I couldn't find a USB conversion kit for Podium series wheels.
Cheers
« Last Edit: October 11, 2020, 09:06:04 PM by killagorilla »

Offline buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 780
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2020, 09:46:57 PM »
The blue one? As far as I know it's a formula v2 with the extra podium paddle kit, quick release/mounting is the same. Without looking into it further myself I'd assume if you can convert a regular formula v2 you could do that one too.

Offline killagorilla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile

Offline buellersdayoff

  • RestrictedRacing
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 780
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2020, 11:11:48 AM »
Not sure, is there a forum for your brand wheel base, surely someone else has looked into it.

Offline killagorilla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2020, 01:55:06 PM »
Not sure, is there a forum for your brand wheel base, surely someone else has looked into it.
Thanks mate  :). Yes, there are forums...good idea. I think getting in touch with SRM (which manufactures conversion kits for Clubsport wheels) may help as well.

Offline killagorilla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use a Fanatec Podium series wheel without its DD base...
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2020, 10:40:01 AM »
It's WIP there with SRM, but Simon there hasn't been able to get this working yet...no ETA...
I wouldn't mind having a few more buttons on my wheel, so looking at replacing my current one...it's a bit silly actually...see what happens.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2020, 10:51:40 AM by killagorilla »

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal